39 Smith Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
39 Smith Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Smith Street, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 34 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
| Sale date | 02/17/2022 |
| Sale price | $109,544,205 |
| Property tax | $120,674 |
Lot & Building Information for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.445 |
| Units | 29 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
- • Improvements for 39 Smith Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Smith Street, Irvington
Assessed at $1,947,300, the tax amount paid for 39 Smith Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $50,376.
When was 39 Smith Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?39 Smith Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 02/17/2022 for $109,544,205.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 29 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Smith Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Smith Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $120,674 |
| Market value | $1,947,300 |
Assessment History for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Smith Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,267,200 | $1,267,200 | 6.197 | $78,528 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $1,267,200 | $1,267,200 | 6.073 | $76,957 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $1,267,200 | $1,267,200 | 5.961 | $75,538 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $1,267,200 | $1,267,200 | 5.979 | $75,766 | +0.05% |
| 2020 | $1,267,200 | $1,267,200 | 5.976 | $75,728 | +2.79% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 60,334 |
| Median age | 34 |
| Average household income | $77,480 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 22,166 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $299,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $271,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Smith Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Smith Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 39 Smith Street, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 39 Smith Street, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Smith St, Irvington | 03/30/2021 | ||
| 1082 Springfield Ave, Irvington | 11/10/2016 | $1 | |
| 59 Smith St, Irvington | 1,472 | 09/30/2019 | $265,000 |
| 27-37 Smith St, Irvington | 02/17/2022 | $109,544,205 | |
| 9 Smith St, Irvington | 1,700 | 05/07/1999 | $1 |
| 45 Smith St, Irvington | 1,691 | 02/10/2016 | $43,000 |