Essex County  »  07111  »  Orange Ave  »  177-179 Orange Ave

177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 47
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

Current property tax $7,607

Lot & Building Information for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 1,348
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,700, the tax amount paid for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $7,856.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,857
Current property tax $7,607
Market value $303,700

Assessment History for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,700 $303,700 2.587 $7,857 +13.00%
2024 $112,200 $112,200 6.197 $6,953 +2.04%
2023 $112,200 $112,200 6.073 $6,814 +1.88%
2022 $112,200 $112,200 5.961 $6,688 -0.30%
2021 $112,200 $112,200 5.979 $6,708 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177-179 Orange Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.06
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.06
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.21
Burch Charter School Of Excellence 3 Charter K-5 328 0.22
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.29

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.21
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.29
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.43
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.44
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.45

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.21
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.29
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.31