Essex County  »  07111  »  Oakland St  »  34 Oakland St

34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Oakland Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 47
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Current property tax $21,291

Lot & Building Information for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Building sqft 1,281
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,600, the tax amount paid for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $8,992.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,541
Current property tax $21,291
Market value $347,600

Assessment History for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $119,200 $119,200 6.197 $7,387 +2.04%
2023 $119,200 $119,200 6.073 $7,239 +1.88%
2022 $119,200 $119,200 5.961 $7,106 -0.30%
2021 $119,200 $119,200 5.979 $7,127 +0.05%
2020 $119,200 $119,200 5.976 $7,123 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.13
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.13
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.27
Burch Charter School Of Excellence 3 Charter K-5 328 0.29
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.27
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.30
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.38
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.39
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.48

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.27
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.28
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.30
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.40

Neighbors for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 34 Oakland Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16-18 Oakland St, Irvington 1,456 01/08/2004 $127,000
175 Orange Ave, Irvington 1,962 02/19/2021
256 Madison Ave, Irvington 04/13/2006
14 Oakland St, Irvington 1,080 03/29/2018 $1
177-179 Orange Ave, Irvington 1,348
54 Oakland St, Irvington 1,573 05/06/2022
116 Lenox Ave, Irvington 1,968
24 Oakland St, Irvington 1,750 10/15/2024
28 Oakland St, Irvington 2,692 05/12/2023
10 Oakland St, Irvington 1,340 05/03/2024
46 Oakland St, Irvington 1,257 12/30/2009 $45,000
50-52 Oakland St, Irvington 1,444 07/07/2016 $75,000
20 Oakland St, Irvington 1,205
40 Oakland St, Irvington 1,159 09/18/2019 $225,000
112-114 Lenox Ave, Irvington 3,920 11/15/2023
42 Oakland St, Irvington 1,257 10/09/2010 $10
30-32 Oakland St, Irvington 2,640 07/29/2022
36 Oakland St, Irvington 1,083 09/06/2018 $200,000
48 Oakland St, Irvington 1,215 03/30/2023
181 Orange Ave, Irvington 1,864 04/01/2010 $50,000