Essex County  »  07111  »  Allen St  »  44 Allen St

44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Allen Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 49
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

Property tax $21,510

Lot & Building Information for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 44 Allen Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Allen Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,100, the tax amount paid for 44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $8,979.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Allen Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2024 - R Mortgage 10/01/2054
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,510
Market value $347,100

Assessment History for 44 Allen Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Allen Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $99,700 $99,700 6.197 $6,178 +2.04%
2023 $99,700 $99,700 6.073 $6,055 +1.88%
2022 $99,700 $99,700 5.961 $5,943 -0.30%
2021 $99,700 $99,700 5.979 $5,961 +0.05%
2020 $99,700 $99,700 5.976 $5,958 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Allen Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Allen Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.18
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.18
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.34
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.34
Burch Charter School Of Excellence 3 Charter K-5 328 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.33
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.34
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.34
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.40
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.45

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.34