Essex County  »  07111  »  Myrtle Ave  »  299 Myrtle Ave

299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 63
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 03/23/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $25,554

Lot & Building Information for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.183
Units 9

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

What is the assessed value of 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $987,800, the tax amount paid for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $25,554.

When was 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 03/23/2016 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2016 $1
08/23/2001 $142,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2026 - R Mortgage
01/22/2026 - R Mortgage
03/04/2025 - R Mortgage
02/28/2024 - R Mortgage
12/07/2022 - R Mortgage
12/07/2022 - R Mortgage 11/30/2027
07/06/2022 - R Mortgage
07/06/2022 - R Mortgage 06/30/2023
03/23/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,554
Market value $987,800

Assessment History for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $987,800 $987,800 2.587 $25,554 -21.93%
2024 $528,200 $528,200 6.197 $32,733 +2.04%
2023 $528,200 $528,200 6.073 $32,078 +1.88%
2022 $528,200 $528,200 5.961 $31,486 -0.30%
2021 $528,200 $528,200 5.979 $31,581 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 299 Myrtle Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 University Pl, Irvington
260-262 Munn Ave, Irvington 3,740 04/16/2024
248-250 Munn Ave, Irvington 3,740
833-839 18th Ave, Irvington 04/07/2023 $1
251-253 Munn Ave, Irvington 3,740 02/03/2026
303-305 Myrtle Ave, Irvington 2,675 05/22/2019 $270,000
329 Myrtle Ave, Irvington 3,100 12/28/2022
243-245 Munn Ave, Irvington 12/21/2017
256-258 Munn Ave, Irvington 3,740 07/14/2021
244-246 Munn Ave, Irvington 3,740 01/03/2019 $130,000