514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 514 Grove Street, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 156 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
| Sale date | 04/25/2019 |
| Sale price | $127,571 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $41,229 |
Lot & Building Information for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
| Building sqft | 3,618 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
- • Improvements for 514 Grove Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 514 Grove Street, Irvington
514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,618 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $665,300, the tax amount paid for 514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $17,211.
When was 514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 07/29/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Grove Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 514 Grove Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $41,229 |
| Market value | $665,300 |
Assessment History for 514 Grove Street, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Grove Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $69,100 | $69,100 | 6.197 | $4,282 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $69,100 | $69,100 | 6.073 | $4,196 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $69,100 | $69,100 | 5.961 | $4,119 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $69,100 | $69,100 | 5.979 | $4,131 | +0.05% |
| 2020 | $69,100 | $69,100 | 5.976 | $4,129 | +2.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Grove Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Grove Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Street Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 367 | 0.20 |
| Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 101 | 0.25 |
| Full Gospel Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Seventeenth Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 335 | 0.37 |
| Speedway Academies | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 566 | 0.44 |
| Newark Early College High School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 419 | 0.52 |