Essex County  »  07108  »  S 20th St  »  38 S 20th St

38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 South 20th Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 173
Lot 3
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Sale date 07/03/2019
Sale price $700,000
Current property tax $55,056

Lot & Building Information for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Building sqft 8,462
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.511

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 38 South 20th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 South 20th Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 8,462 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the market value of 38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $867,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 South 20th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2019 $700,000

Title Documents for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 38 South 20th Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $53,771
Current property tax $55,056
Market value $867,700

Assessment History for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 South 20th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $358,800 $358,800 6.197 $22,235 +2.04%
2023 $358,800 $358,800 6.073 $21,790 +1.88%
2022 $358,800 $358,800 5.961 $21,388 -0.30%
2021 $358,800 $358,800 5.979 $21,453 +0.05%
2020 $358,800 $358,800 5.976 $21,442 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,317
Median age 32
Average household income $55,696
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 11,414
Owner occupied units 17.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $353,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $260,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 South 20th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 South 20th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 South 20th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 38 South 20th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Beverly St, Irvington 11/01/2006 $1
305 Nye Ave, Irvington 1,582 08/03/2022 $1
76 S 20th St, Irvington 04/25/2001 $120,000
56-64 S 20th St, Irvington 6,948 12/29/2021 $1,500,000
55-93 S 20th St, East Orange 03/09/2017 $10
587-593 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 4,541 12/14/2017 $120,000
592 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 10,878 05/07/2025
335 Nye Ave, Irvington 9,417
47-53 S 20th St, Irvington 12/18/2012 $217,000
84 Beverly St, Irvington 03/15/2024