Essex County  »  07111  »  Shaw Ave  »  157 Shaw Ave

157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 181
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Current property tax $11,147

Lot & Building Information for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 8,878
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.172

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

How many square feet does 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 8,878 square feet.

What is the market value of 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $420,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,886
Current property tax $11,147
Market value $420,800

Assessment History for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,800 $420,800 2.587 $10,886 -9.50%
2024 $194,100 $194,100 6.197 $12,028 +2.04%
2023 $194,100 $194,100 6.073 $11,788 +1.88%
2022 $194,100 $194,100 5.961 $11,570 -0.30%
2021 $194,100 $194,100 5.979 $11,605 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 157 Shaw Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
332 Coit St, Irvington 07/08/2024
20 Selvage St, Irvington 5,049
22 Selvage St, Irvington 5,158
163-181 Shaw Ave, Irvington 22,568 01/17/2017 $1,400,000
487-493 Lyons Ave, Irvington 18,721 03/03/2022 $3,350,000
495-499 Lyons Ave, Irvington 10,832 03/03/2022 $3,350,000
149 Shaw Ave, Irvington 10,038
19 Selvage St, Irvington 03/18/2002 $487,500
26 Loretto St, Newark 46,191 06/27/2019 $10
531-545 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 5,306 08/30/2005 $450,000