Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  531-545 Chancellor Ave

531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 183
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 08/30/2005
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,477

Lot & Building Information for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 5,306
Building class Store
Acreage 0.459

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 5,306 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the market value of 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,452,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2005 $450,000

Title Documents for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2005 - D
09/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $37,576
Current property tax $38,477
Market value $1,452,500

Assessment History for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,452,500 $1,452,500 2.587 $37,576 -13.38%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 6.197 $43,379 +2.04%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 6.073 $42,511 +1.88%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 5.961 $41,727 -0.30%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 5.979 $41,853 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 531-545 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
332 Coit St, Irvington 07/08/2024
75-79 Woolsey St, Irvington 14,745
515 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 9,870 12/02/2004 $545,000
20 Selvage St, Irvington 5,049
22 Selvage St, Irvington 5,158
56-70 Woolsey St, Irvington 25,285 11/24/2014 $450,000
495-499 Lyons Ave, Irvington 10,832 03/03/2022 $3,350,000
487-493 Lyons Ave, Irvington 18,721 03/03/2022 $3,350,000
149 Shaw Ave, Irvington 10,038