Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  515 Chancellor Ave

515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 184
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 12/02/2004
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,724

Lot & Building Information for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 9,870
Building class Store
Acreage 0.516

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 9,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $820,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2004 $545,000

Title Documents for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2004 - D
03/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,216
Current property tax $21,724
Market value $820,100

Assessment History for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $820,100 $820,100 2.587 $21,216 -18.51%
2024 $420,100 $420,100 6.197 $26,034 +2.04%
2023 $420,100 $420,100 6.073 $25,513 +1.88%
2022 $420,100 $420,100 5.961 $25,042 -0.30%
2021 $420,100 $420,100 5.979 $25,118 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 515 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
489-497 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 09/12/2005 $480,000
75-79 Woolsey St, Irvington 14,745
332 Coit St, Irvington 07/08/2024
56-70 Woolsey St, Irvington 25,285 11/24/2014 $450,000
31 Cordier St, Irvington 18,890 09/10/2021 $10
55-69 Cordier St, Irvington 30,405 12/28/2015 $1
495-499 Lyons Ave, Irvington 10,832 03/03/2022 $3,350,000
487-493 Lyons Ave, Irvington 18,721 03/03/2022 $3,350,000