498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 188 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
| Sale date | 07/27/2022 |
| Sale price | $625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,596 |
Lot & Building Information for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
| Building sqft | 7,734 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.784
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
- • Improvements for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 7,734 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.
What is the market value of 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?The current market value is $702,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/22/2026 |
Located within the Heavy Industrial zoning district, this property is suitable for various industrial purposes including truck and car parking, auto exporting, and logistics. Directly off of Rt 78, providing immediate access to the NJ Turnpike, Port Newark, and Rt 1 and 9 North and Southbound.We proudly present this property, which is now available for lease. This property comprises of a 3,500 Sq ft garage with three drive-in doors, offices, and 18' clear ceilings on 4.2 acres of land, which is graded and level with millings. Accessible by two slide gates and outdoor LED lighting. and security cameras. Public utilities such as electric, gas, water, and sewer services are existing on-site. This presents a good opportunity to secure a property for your business operations. For more information or to schedule a site visit, please contact us. We would be happy to help you find a solution for your business operations.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 498 Chancellor Avenue | Industrial | Listing price not available | 174,240 | Jason Marzano |
Past Sales & Property History for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/27/2022 | $625,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,161 |
| Current property tax | $18,596 |
| Market value | $702,000 |
Assessment History for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $702,000 | $702,000 | 2.587 | $18,161 | +33.21% |
| 2024 | $220,000 | $220,000 | 6.197 | $13,633 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $220,000 | $220,000 | 6.073 | $13,361 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $220,000 | $220,000 | 5.961 | $13,114 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $220,000 | $220,000 | 5.979 | $13,154 | +0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 60,867 |
| Median age | 35.9 |
| Average household income | $77,197 |
| Family households | 52.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,542 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 498-500 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 472 Coit St, Irvington | 44,721 | ||
| 479-487 Chancellor Ave, Irvington | 10,178 | 11/21/2024 | |
| 500 Chancellor Ave, Irvington | 08/10/2009 | $25,000 | |
| 436-470 Coit St, Irvington | 72,278 | 06/16/2021 | $8,850,000 |
| 468-480 Chancellor Ave, Irvington | 170,556 | 05/25/2010 | $4,250,000 |