Essex County  »  07111  »  Springfield Ave  »  1225 Springfield Ave

1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 340
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 07/01/2005
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,520

Lot & Building Information for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 8,100
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.111 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

How many square feet does 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 8,100 square feet.

What is the market value of 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,179,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2005 $700,000
12/01/2002 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2023 - R Mortgage Modification
12/30/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2021 - R Mortgage
11/23/2021 - R Mortgage
07/01/2005 - D
07/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $73,081
Current property tax $74,520
Market value $1,179,300

Assessment History for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $562,500 $562,500 6.197 $34,858 +2.04%
2023 $562,500 $562,500 6.073 $34,161 +1.88%
2022 $562,500 $562,500 5.961 $33,531 -0.30%
2021 $562,500 $562,500 5.979 $33,632 +0.05%
2020 $562,500 $562,500 5.976 $33,615 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 1225 Springfield Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1221 Springfield Ave, Irvington 04/21/2022 $10
63 Wilson Pl, Irvington 2,640 06/18/2024
1211 Springfield Ave, Irvington 10,111 08/08/2022 $957,000
1203 Springfield Ave, Irvington
1191-1195 Springfield Ave, Irvington 05/04/2011 $385,000
59 Wilson Pl, Irvington 2,162 04/12/2023
41 Wilson Pl, Irvington 912 06/18/2008 $185,000
1197-1201 Springfield Ave, Irvington
57 Wilson Pl, Irvington 2,064 01/14/2025 $350,000