Essex County  »  07039  »  Dorothy Ave  »  50 Dorothy Ave

50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 1404
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

Current property tax $12,721

Lot & Building Information for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,500, the tax amount paid for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $12,971.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,971
Current property tax $12,721
Market value $512,500

Assessment History for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $512,500 $512,500 2.531 $12,971 +3.48%
2024 $512,500 $512,500 2.446 $12,536 +3.12%
2023 $512,500 $512,500 2.372 $12,157 +1.67%
2022 $512,500 $512,500 2.333 $11,957 +0.82%
2021 $512,500 $512,500 2.314 $11,859 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Dorothy Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.50
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.50
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.56
Harrison Elementary School 10 Public K-5 489 0.61
Riker Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 478 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 0.85
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 1.15
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 1.36
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.36
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 1.81

Nearest high schools

Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.35
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.93
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.36
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 1.43