Essex County  »  07039  »  Melrose Dr  »  28 Melrose Dr

28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 1607
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

Property tax $26,138

Lot & Building Information for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

• • Improvements for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039?

28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,032,700, the tax amount paid for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $26,137.

When was 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold?

28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 11/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2021 - R Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,138
Market value $1,032,700

Assessment History for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,032,700 $1,032,700 2.531 $26,138 +3.48%
2024 $1,032,700 $1,032,700 2.446 $25,260 +3.12%
2023 $1,032,700 $1,032,700 2.372 $24,496 +116.04%
2022 $486,000 $486,000 2.333 $11,338 +0.82%
2021 $486,000 $486,000 2.314 $11,246 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Melrose Drive, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrison Elementary School 10 Public K-5 489 0.36
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 0.52
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 9 Public K-5 443 0.52
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 0.52
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 1.26
Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 1.48
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 1.70
Horizon School NR Private 54 2.18

Nearest high schools

Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 1.16
Garden Academy NR Private K-12 28 1.48
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 1.55
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 2.07