Essex County  »  07039  »  Sycamore Ave  »  37 Sycamore Ave

37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 2602
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 01/16/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,635

Lot & Building Information for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 1,082
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.331
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,082 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,900, the tax amount paid for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $12,298.

When was 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold?

37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 12/07/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2020 $1
11/08/2016 $445,000
07/20/2015 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2020 - D
02/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2015 - D
08/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,885
Current property tax $11,635
Market value $485,900

Assessment History for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $485,900 $485,900 2.446 $11,885 +3.12%
2023 $485,900 $485,900 2.372 $11,526 +1.67%
2022 $485,900 $485,900 2.333 $11,336 +0.82%
2021 $485,900 $485,900 2.314 $11,244 +1.89%
2020 $485,900 $485,900 2.271 $11,035 +3.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Sycamore Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Collins Elementary School 10 Public K-5 461 0.41
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.73
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.73
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 1.35
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.73
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private 6-12 0 1.39
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.40
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.53
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 1.72

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 0.90
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.96
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private 6-12 0 1.39
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.40