Essex County  »  07039  »  S Livingston Ave  »  255-281 S Livingston Ave

255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 3200
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 04/27/2006
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $129,395

Lot & Building Information for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 23,878
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 3.6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

How many sq. ft. does 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 has a total of 23,878 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the market value of 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

The current market value is $5,112,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2006 $9,000,000

Title Documents for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2022 - R Mortgage
04/27/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $129,395
Market value $5,112,400

Assessment History for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,112,400 $5,112,400 2.531 $129,395 -19.28%
2024 $6,553,500 $6,553,500 2.446 $160,299 +3.12%
2023 $6,553,500 $6,553,500 2.372 $155,449 +1.67%
2022 $6,553,500 $6,553,500 2.333 $152,893 +0.82%
2021 $6,553,500 $6,553,500 2.314 $151,648 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 255-281 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Brookside Ave, Livingston 1,908
44 Brookside Ave, Livingston 1,564 12/06/2022
32 Glannon Rd, Livingston 1,821 06/24/1993 $216,000
30 Glannon Rd, Livingston 1,340 03/19/2020 $1
18 Glannon Rd, Livingston 1,763 12/08/2008 $425,000
48 Brookside Ave, Livingston 2,060 12/07/2016 $567,000
50 Brookside Ave, Livingston 776
16 Glannon Rd, Livingston 1,764 08/19/2022