Essex County  »  07039  »  Edgemere Rd  »  47 Edgemere Rd

47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 3901
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

Sale date 03/23/1993
Sale price $191,800
Arm's length
Property tax $12,485

Lot & Building Information for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

• • Improvements for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039?

47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,300, the tax amount paid for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $12,485.

When was 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold?

47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 06/02/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/1993 $191,800

Title Documents for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,485
Market value $493,300

Assessment History for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,300 $493,300 2.531 $12,485 +3.48%
2024 $493,300 $493,300 2.446 $12,066 +3.12%
2023 $493,300 $493,300 2.372 $11,701 +1.67%
2022 $493,300 $493,300 2.333 $11,509 +0.82%
2021 $493,300 $493,300 2.314 $11,415 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Edgemere Road, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.25
Riker Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 478 0.61
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.90
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.98
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.78
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.90
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.98
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.33
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.90

Nearest high schools

Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.30
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.73
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.90
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 1.09
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.29