Essex County  »  07039  »  Claremont Ave  »  9 Claremont Ave

9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 4005
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 04/30/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,896

Lot & Building Information for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $11,895.

When was 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 04/30/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2004 $1
07/25/1996 $233,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,896
Market value $470,000

Assessment History for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,000 $470,000 2.531 $11,896 +3.48%
2024 $470,000 $470,000 2.446 $11,496 +3.12%
2023 $470,000 $470,000 2.372 $11,148 +1.67%
2022 $470,000 $470,000 2.333 $10,965 +0.82%
2021 $470,000 $470,000 2.314 $10,876 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Claremont Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riker Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 478 0.44
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.52
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.66
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 1.15
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.66
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.73
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 1.23
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.54
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.80

Nearest high schools

Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.54
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.66
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 1.00
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.02
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 1.30