Essex County  »  07039  »  S Livingston Ave  »  222 S Livingston Ave

222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 4300
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 12/20/2017
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,223

Lot & Building Information for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 2,769
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.242
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

How many sq. ft. does 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 has a total of 2,769 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $720,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2017 $800,000
08/21/2014 $500,000
10/05/1994 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2017 - D
01/04/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2014 - D
01/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,223
Market value $720,000

Assessment History for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $720,000 $720,000 2.531 $18,223 +3.48%
2024 $720,000 $720,000 2.446 $17,611 -7.68%
2023 $804,200 $804,200 2.372 $19,076 +1.67%
2022 $804,200 $804,200 2.333 $18,762 +0.82%
2021 $804,200 $804,200 2.314 $18,609 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 222 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Amelia Ave, Livingston 1,221 12/11/1992 $140,000
28 Amelia Ave, Livingston 2,682 03/20/2018 $100
31 W Cedar St, Livingston 1,369 01/14/2026
33 W Cedar St, Livingston 2,916 07/20/2022
22 Amelia Ave, Livingston 2,826 06/23/2021 $1,120,000
25 W Cedar St, Livingston 1,419 12/12/2023
27 W Cedar St, Livingston 2,482 06/03/2022
30 Amelia Ave, Livingston 1,384