Essex County  »  07039  »  S Livingston Ave  »  256 S Livingston Ave

256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 4302
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,531

Lot & Building Information for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 5,710
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.178
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

How many sq. ft. does 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 has a total of 5,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $683.

What is the market value of 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

The current market value is $1,285,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $3,900,000
09/16/2009 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,531
Market value $1,285,300

Assessment History for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,285,300 $1,285,300 2.531 $32,531 +3.48%
2024 $1,285,300 $1,285,300 2.446 $31,438 +3.12%
2023 $1,285,300 $1,285,300 2.372 $30,487 +1.67%
2022 $1,285,300 $1,285,300 2.333 $29,986 +0.82%
2021 $1,285,300 $1,285,300 2.314 $29,742 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 256 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,725 12/12/2019 $445,000
32 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,886 10/13/2015 $452,500
21 Amelia Ave, Livingston 1,320 09/03/2004 $422,500
23 Amelia Ave, Livingston 3,177 06/03/2019 $560,000
35 Amelia Ave, Livingston 1,456 01/12/2026
34 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,118 08/09/2012 $1
29 Amelia Ave, Livingston 1,620 09/04/2018 $10
28 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,392 06/15/2007 $485,000