Essex County  »  07039  »  S Livingston Ave  »  260 S Livingston Ave

260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 4303
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,336

Lot & Building Information for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 1,595
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

How many sq. ft. does 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 has a total of 1,595 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,445.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $3,900,000
09/16/2009 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,336
Market value $526,900

Assessment History for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,900 $526,900 2.531 $13,336 +3.48%
2024 $526,900 $526,900 2.446 $12,888 +3.12%
2023 $526,900 $526,900 2.372 $12,498 +1.67%
2022 $526,900 $526,900 2.333 $12,293 +0.82%
2021 $526,900 $526,900 2.314 $12,192 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 260 South Livingston Avenue, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Irving Ave, Livingston 3,112 01/20/2016 $330,000
16 Belmont Dr, Livingston 2,766 04/08/2016 $643,800
18 Belmont Dr, Livingston 1,556 08/29/1996 $236,000
24 Belmont Dr, Livingston 1,952
29 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,526 05/28/2019 $360,000
31 Irving Ave, Livingston 2,242 10/24/2024
35 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,210 12/12/2025
21 Irving Ave, Livingston 1,765 06/11/2016 $470,000