Essex County  »  07039  »  Symington Ave  »  10 Symington Ave

10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 4400
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 11/05/2018
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,554

Lot & Building Information for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 2,206
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $881,200, the tax amount paid for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $22,303.

When was 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold?

10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 07/30/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2018 $900,000
06/27/2017 $372,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2024 - R Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/30/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,554
Market value $881,200

Assessment History for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $881,200 $881,200 2.446 $21,554 +3.12%
2023 $881,200 $881,200 2.372 $20,902 +1.67%
2022 $881,200 $881,200 2.333 $20,558 +0.82%
2021 $881,200 $881,200 2.314 $20,391 +1.89%
2020 $881,200 $881,200 2.271 $20,012 -12.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Symington Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.07
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.07
Collins Elementary School 10 Public K-5 461 0.28
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.79
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.07
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 1.28
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.35
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.78
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 1.91

Nearest high schools

Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.32
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 0.38
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.95
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.78
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private 6-12 0 1.96