Essex County  »  07039  »  Salem Pl  »  6 Salem Pl

6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Salem Place, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 4603
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

Sale date 03/20/2020
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,896

Lot & Building Information for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

Building sqft 2,102
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

• • Improvements for 6 Salem Place, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Salem Place, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039?

6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $18,896.

When was 6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 03/20/2020 for $805,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Salem Place, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2020 $805,000
11/25/2017 $410,000
02/28/2011 $332,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Salem Place, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2020 - D
04/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2011 - D
03/15/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Salem Place, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,896
Market value $746,600

Assessment History for 6 Salem Place, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Salem Place, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,600 $746,600 2.531 $18,896 +3.48%
2024 $746,600 $746,600 2.446 $18,262 +3.12%
2023 $746,600 $746,600 2.372 $17,709 +1.67%
2022 $746,600 $746,600 2.333 $17,418 +0.82%
2021 $746,600 $746,600 2.314 $17,276 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Salem Place, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Salem Place, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.26
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.26
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.52
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.52
Collins Elementary School 10 Public K-5 461 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.26
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 1.02
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.51
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.55
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.91

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 0.22
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.31
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.90
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.55
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.91