Essex County  »  07039  »  Dogwood Ter  »  3 Dogwood Ter

3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 5602
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Property tax $11,944

Lot & Building Information for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Building sqft 1,623
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1939
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

• • Improvements for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039?

3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,623 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $11,943.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,944
Market value $471,900

Assessment History for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,900 $471,900 2.531 $11,944 +3.48%
2024 $471,900 $471,900 2.446 $11,543 +3.12%
2023 $471,900 $471,900 2.372 $11,193 +1.67%
2022 $471,900 $471,900 2.333 $11,009 +0.82%
2021 $471,900 $471,900 2.314 $10,920 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.47
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.47
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.56
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.80
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.44
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.80
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.96
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.48
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.55

Nearest high schools

Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.65
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 0.69
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.76
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.96
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.42

Neighbors for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 3 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 861 03/09/2026
375 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 02/29/2024
17 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,923 04/29/2004 $410,000
25 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,298 10/19/2010 $10
367 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 1,952 11/23/2021
7 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,380
11 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,275 08/30/1990 $160,000
21 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 2,150 02/17/2022
335 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 3,169 06/09/2014 $875,000
9 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 2,504 07/05/2023
331 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 2,281 08/28/2013 $490,000
347 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 1,521 04/09/2010 $10
339 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 2,564 12/21/2021
13 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,580 06/08/2007 $426,000
15 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,455 08/06/2020 $385,000
395 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 01/13/2020 $1,475,000
373 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 1,736 03/21/2024
363 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 2,960 10/26/2005 $725,000
23 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,302 05/05/2022
365 W Northfield Rd, Livingston 3,036 08/21/2015 $1