Essex County  »  07039  »  Walnut St  »  39 Walnut St

39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Walnut Street, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 5900
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

Sale date 03/05/2020
Sale price $265,941
Arm's length
Property tax $13,508

Lot & Building Information for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

Building sqft 2,591
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.349
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

• • Improvements for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039?

39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,700, the tax amount paid for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $13,507.

When was 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 03/05/2020 for $265,941.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2020 $265,941
10/11/2019 $100
02/06/2004 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,508
Market value $533,700

Assessment History for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $533,700 $533,700 2.531 $13,508 +3.48%
2024 $533,700 $533,700 2.446 $13,054 +3.12%
2023 $533,700 $533,700 2.372 $12,659 +1.67%
2022 $533,700 $533,700 2.333 $12,451 +0.82%
2021 $533,700 $533,700 2.314 $12,350 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Walnut Street, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.20
Riker Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 478 1.04
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 1.25
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 1.30
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.20
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.70
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.23
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.36
Sinai Elementary at Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private 2-8 42 1.51

Nearest high schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.20
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 0.40
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.23
Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 1.33