Essex County  »  07039  »  Old Rd  »  2 Old Rd

2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Old Road, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 5901
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Old Road, Livingston

Sale date 02/24/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,902

Lot & Building Information for 2 Old Road, Livingston

Building class Church-Residence (130)
Acreage 0.281

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Old Road, Livingston

• • Improvements for 2 Old Road, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Old Road, Livingston

What is the assessed value of 2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $18,901.

When was 2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 02/24/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Old Road, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Old Road, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2014 $1
05/22/2007 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Old Road, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Old Road, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2021 - R Mortgage
02/24/2014 - D
03/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Old Road, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Old Road, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,902
Market value $746,800

Assessment History for 2 Old Road, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Old Road, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,800 $746,800 2.531 $18,902 +3.48%
2024 $746,800 $746,800 2.446 $18,267 +3.12%
2023 $746,800 $746,800 2.372 $17,714 +1.67%
2022 $746,800 $746,800 2.333 $17,423 +0.82%
2021 $746,800 $746,800 2.314 $17,281 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Old Road, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Old Road, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.20
Riker Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 478 0.66
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.99
Frank J. Smith Elementary School NR Public K-2 292 1.20
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.20
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.69
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.54
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 1.64
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

Horizon School NR Private 54 0.20
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 0.54
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 1.03
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 1.42
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.54