Essex County  »  07039  »  S Orange Ave  »  649 S Orange Ave

649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 7100
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 12/20/2012
Sale price $885,185
Arm's length
Property tax $33,498

Lot & Building Information for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 1,104
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.625

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

How many sq. ft. does 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 has a total of 1,104 square feet and a current price per square foot of $801.

What is the market value of 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

The current market value is $1,323,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $885,185
03/09/2012 $1,619,073
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2012 - D
01/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,498
Market value $1,323,500

Assessment History for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,323,500 $1,323,500 2.531 $33,498 +3.48%
2024 $1,323,500 $1,323,500 2.446 $32,373 +3.12%
2023 $1,323,500 $1,323,500 2.372 $31,393 +1.67%
2022 $1,323,500 $1,323,500 2.333 $30,877 +0.82%
2021 $1,323,500 $1,323,500 2.314 $30,626 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 649 South Orange Avenue, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Notch Hill Dr, Livingston 3,859 08/02/2016
9 Canoe Brook Dr, Livingston 3,844 03/28/2007 $1,600,000
229 E Hobart Gap Rd, Livingston 3,278
225 E Hobart Gap Rd, Livingston 3,437
216 E Hobart Gap Rd, Livingston
26 Notch Hill Dr, Livingston 3,132 07/17/2008 $1,225,000
28 Notch Hill Dr, Livingston 3,170 09/21/2017 $1,315,000
25 Notch Hill Dr, Livingston 6,086 11/08/1999 $781,000