Essex County  »  145 Lenox Ter

145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 5.02
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Sale date 05/01/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $26,250

Lot & Building Information for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,480
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,134,900, the tax amount paid for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $27,248.

When was 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 05/01/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2008 $1

Title Documents for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,250
Market value $1,134,900

Assessment History for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,134,900 $1,134,900 2.313 $26,250 +17.32%
2023 $618,800 $618,800 3.616 $22,376 +2.55%
2022 $618,800 $618,800 3.526 $21,819 +3.13%
2021 $618,800 $618,800 3.419 $21,157 +2.92%
2020 $618,800 $618,800 3.322 $20,557 +2.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.35
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.35
Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.61
South Mountain Annex NR Public K-1 0 0.80
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.85

Nearest middle schools

South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.76
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.85
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 1.01
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 1.46
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 1.69

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.78
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 1.46
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 1.47
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.75
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.75

Neighbors for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 145 Lenox Terrace, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
433 Lenox Pl, Maplewood 1,746 08/08/2016 $447,303
108 Wyoming Ave, Maplewood 2,516 08/28/2025
119 Cedar Ln, Maplewood 2,390
435 Lenox Pl, Maplewood 2,480 04/27/2021 $782,000
140-144 Lenox Ter, Maplewood 3,194 02/28/2007 $920,000
431 Lenox Pl, South Orange 2,044 03/09/2020 $1
141 Lenox Ter, Maplewood 2,204 06/27/2024
112 Wyoming Ave, Maplewood 3,134 01/26/2012 $615,000
110 Wyoming Ave, Maplewood 3,180 07/20/1993 $260,000
148 Lenox Ter, Maplewood 2,749 12/22/1998 $289,000
146 Lenox Ter, Maplewood 2,796 05/06/2022
117 Cedar Ln, Maplewood 2,502 07/14/2023
115 Cedar Ln, Maplewood 2,638 12/10/2024
143 Lenox Ter, Maplewood 2,748 06/16/1992 $240,000
147 Lenox Ter, Maplewood 1,728 04/16/2001 $373,000
107 Wyoming Ave, Maplewood