Essex County  »  201 Wyoming Ave

201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 8.02
Lot 100

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,220

Lot & Building Information for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,806
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.528
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,217,000, the tax amount paid for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $29,220.

When was 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 08/20/2019 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $999,000
12/04/2013 $999,900
05/09/2007 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2025 - R Mortgage
08/20/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2013 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2007 - D
08/14/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,220
Market value $1,217,000

Assessment History for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,217,000 $1,217,000 2.401 $29,220 +3.80%
2024 $1,217,000 $1,217,000 2.313 $28,149 -15.09%
2023 $916,800 $916,800 3.616 $33,151 +2.55%
2022 $916,800 $916,800 3.526 $32,326 +3.13%
2021 $916,800 $916,800 3.419 $31,345 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Wyoming Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.38
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.78
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.78
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.95
South Mountain Annex NR Public K-1 0 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.74
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.17
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 1.18
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.54
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.54

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.88
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.54
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.54
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 1.88