Essex County  »  18 Warner Rd

18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Warner Road, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 8.04
Lot 322

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

Property tax $26,954

Lot & Building Information for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,122,600, the tax amount paid for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $26,953.

When was 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 08/22/1991.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,954
Market value $1,122,600

Assessment History for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,122,600 $1,122,600 2.401 $26,954 +3.80%
2024 $1,122,600 $1,122,600 2.313 $25,966 +7.27%
2023 $669,400 $669,400 3.616 $24,206 +2.55%
2022 $669,400 $669,400 3.526 $23,603 +3.13%
2021 $669,400 $669,400 3.419 $22,887 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Warner Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.47
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.77
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 1.00
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 1.00
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.74
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.39
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 1.41
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.52
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.54

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.05
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.54
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.54
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 2.03