Essex County  »  509 Ridgewood Rd

509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 8.08
Lot 235

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

Property tax $36,747

Lot & Building Information for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

Building sqft 4,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1793
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1793 and has a total of 4,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,530,500, the tax amount paid for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $36,747.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,747
Market value $1,530,500

Assessment History for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,530,500 $1,530,500 2.401 $36,747 +3.80%
2024 $1,530,500 $1,530,500 2.313 $35,400 +10.12%
2023 $889,000 $889,000 3.616 $32,146 +2.55%
2022 $889,000 $889,000 3.526 $31,346 +3.13%
2021 $889,000 $889,000 3.419 $30,395 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Ridgewood Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.07
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.86
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.87
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.89
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.46
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.06
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 1.19
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.24
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.24

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.65
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.24
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.24