Essex County  »  4 Lenox Pl

4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 12.08
Lot 255

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Sale date 04/26/2020
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,160

Lot & Building Information for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,906
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.295
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1911 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,131,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $27,160.

When was 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 04/26/2020 for $865,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2020 $865,000
12/22/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,160
Market value $1,131,200

Assessment History for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,131,200 $1,131,200 2.401 $27,160 +3.80%
2024 $1,131,200 $1,131,200 2.313 $26,165 -0.97%
2023 $730,700 $730,700 3.616 $26,422 +2.55%
2022 $730,700 $730,700 3.526 $25,764 +3.13%
2021 $730,700 $730,700 3.419 $24,983 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lenox Place, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.42
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.56
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.57
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.88
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.13
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.88
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.88
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.38
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.58

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.85
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.88
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.88
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.80