Essex County  »  451-457 Valley St

451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 16.01
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Sale date 12/05/1991
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $130,000

Lot & Building Information for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Building sqft 12,100
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 2015

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 12,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,414,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/1991 $620,000

Title Documents for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $130,000
Market value $5,414,400

Assessment History for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,414,400 $5,414,400 2.401 $130,000 +3.80%
2024 $5,414,400 $5,414,400 2.313 $125,235 +3.52%
2023 $3,345,600 $3,345,600 3.616 $120,977 +2.55%
2022 $3,345,600 $3,345,600 3.526 $117,966 +3.13%
2021 $3,345,600 $3,345,600 3.419 $114,386 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 451-457 Valley Street, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
479 Valley St, Maplewood 04/12/2021 $7,600,000
17 Parker Ave W, Maplewood
33 Parker Ave W, Maplewood 1,680 09/22/2021
477 Rear Valley St, Maplewood
483-485 Valley St, Maplewood 4,024 03/07/2011 $1
8 Hixon Pl, Maplewood 14,813
7 Parker Ave W, Maplewood 10,445 09/20/2023 $1
487 Valley St, Maplewood 3,291 08/25/2022 $1
6 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 2,582 02/23/2024
475 Valley St, Maplewood
21 Parker Ave W, Maplewood
31 Parker Ave W, Maplewood 1,152 01/23/2025
463 Valley St, Maplewood 4,800
477 Valley St, Maplewood
15 Parker Ave W, Maplewood
10 Hixon Pl, Maplewood 12/20/2013 $80,000
23 Parker Ave W, Maplewood 9,419
2 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 2,324 01/23/2026
4 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 2,324 03/15/2019 $827,500
8 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 2,324 11/14/2024