Essex County  »  697 Valley St

697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 697 Valley Street, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 18.03
Lot 120.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Sale date 12/21/2000
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,921

Lot & Building Information for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Building sqft 7,096
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.456
Year built 1840

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 7,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1840 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,829,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2000 $400,000

Title Documents for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2021 - R Mortgage
04/22/2021 - R Mortgage
12/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,921
Market value $1,829,300

Assessment History for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,829,300 $1,829,300 2.401 $43,921 +3.80%
2024 $1,829,300 $1,829,300 2.313 $42,312 -30.76%
2023 $1,690,000 $1,690,000 3.616 $61,110 +2.55%
2022 $1,690,000 $1,690,000 3.526 $59,589 +3.13%
2021 $1,690,000 $1,690,000 3.419 $57,781 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 697 Valley Street, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
651 Valley St, Maplewood 1,082 05/18/2021 $485,000
48 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,060 08/20/1992 $243,000
42 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,701 09/27/2012 $650,000
62 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,430 02/27/1998 $213,000
52 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,469 12/05/2022
46 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,926 12/18/2024
44 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,096 03/25/2015 $748,757
72 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,230 08/14/2014 $625,000
64 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,542 12/23/2010 $430,000