Essex County  »  12 Manley Ter

12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 21.06
Lot 191

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

Sale date 11/15/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,910

Lot & Building Information for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,700, the tax amount paid for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $12,910.

When was 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 11/15/2011 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2011 $1
11/07/2008 $1
12/02/1994 $171,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2011 - D
12/20/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2008 - D
12/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,910
Market value $537,700

Assessment History for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $537,700 $537,700 2.401 $12,910 +3.80%
2024 $537,700 $537,700 2.313 $12,437 -19.56%
2023 $427,600 $427,600 3.616 $15,462 +2.55%
2022 $427,600 $427,600 3.526 $15,077 +3.13%
2021 $427,600 $427,600 3.419 $14,620 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Manley Terrace, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.34
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.38
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.38
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.43
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.84

Nearest middle schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.38
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.38
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.61
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.18
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.39

Nearest high schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.38
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.38
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.18
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.21