Essex County  »  4 Rynda Rd

4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 21.12
Lot 122

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

Sale date 07/08/2015
Sale price $510,000
Property tax $16,270

Lot & Building Information for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,477
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $16,888.

When was 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 11/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2015 $510,000
03/15/2005 $380,000
10/22/1998 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2022 - R Mortgage 12/01/2052
11/15/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2022 - R Mortgage 12/01/2052
07/08/2015 - D
07/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,270
Market value $703,400

Assessment History for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $703,400 $703,400 2.313 $16,270 -1.89%
2023 $458,600 $458,600 3.616 $16,583 +2.55%
2022 $458,600 $458,600 3.526 $16,170 +3.13%
2021 $458,600 $458,600 3.419 $15,680 +2.92%
2020 $458,600 $458,600 3.322 $15,235 +2.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Rynda Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.45
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.46
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.52
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.52
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.50
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.52
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.52
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.30
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.54

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.52
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.52
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.17
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.30
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.32