Essex County  »  9 Alden Pl

9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Alden Place, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 22.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

Sale date 07/16/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,889

Lot & Building Information for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,315
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,315 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $15,455.

When was 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 07/16/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2020 $1

Title Documents for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,889
Market value $643,700

Assessment History for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $643,700 $643,700 2.313 $14,889 -10.02%
2023 $457,600 $457,600 3.616 $16,547 +2.55%
2022 $457,600 $457,600 3.526 $16,135 +3.13%
2021 $457,600 $457,600 3.419 $15,645 +2.92%
2020 $457,600 $457,600 3.322 $15,201 +2.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Alden Place, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.29
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.45
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.55
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.41
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.45
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.39
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.57

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.45
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.01
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.39