Essex County  »  469 Baldwin Rd

469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 25.03
Lot 116

Sales & Tax Overview for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

Sale date 11/25/2019
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,940

Lot & Building Information for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,977
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,500, the tax amount paid for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $19,940.

When was 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 11/25/2019 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2019 $540,000

Title Documents for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,940
Market value $830,500

Assessment History for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $830,500 $830,500 2.401 $19,940 +3.80%
2024 $830,500 $830,500 2.313 $19,209 -6.42%
2023 $567,700 $567,700 3.616 $20,528 +2.55%
2022 $567,700 $567,700 3.526 $20,017 +5.83%
2021 $553,200 $553,200 3.419 $18,914 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 469 Baldwin Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.23
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.23
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.60
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.60
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.60
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.81
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.99
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 1.03
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.16

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.36
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.16
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.16