65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 27.05 |
| Lot | 146 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
| Sale date | 08/28/2000 |
| Sale price | $351,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,557 |
Lot & Building Information for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
| Building sqft | 1,992 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.178 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $856,200, the tax amount paid for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $20,557.
When was 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 08/28/2000 for $351,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/28/2000 | $351,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,557 |
| Market value | $856,200 |
Assessment History for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $856,200 | $856,200 | 2.401 | $20,557 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $856,200 | $856,200 | 2.313 | $19,804 | +4.70% |
| 2023 | $523,100 | $523,100 | 3.616 | $18,915 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $523,100 | $523,100 | 3.526 | $18,445 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $523,100 | $523,100 | 3.419 | $17,885 | +2.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Oakview Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscan Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 577 | 0.34 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.64 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.64 |
| Clinton Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 550 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 721 | 0.59 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.64 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.64 |
| Our Lady of Sorrows School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 215 | 1.06 |
| Mount Vernon Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 809 | 1.31 |