Essex County  »  25 Burnett Ter

25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 27.07
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

Sale date 08/13/2001
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,752

Lot & Building Information for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $781,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $18,751.

When was 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 04/21/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2001 $300,000

Title Documents for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2026 - R Mortgage 05/01/2056
04/21/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,752
Market value $781,000

Assessment History for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $781,000 $781,000 2.401 $18,752 +3.80%
2024 $781,000 $781,000 2.313 $18,065 +4.95%
2023 $476,000 $476,000 3.616 $17,212 +2.55%
2022 $476,000 $476,000 3.526 $16,784 +3.13%
2021 $476,000 $476,000 3.419 $16,274 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Burnett Terrace, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.43
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.66
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.66
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.70
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.68
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.70
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.70
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.01
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 1.21

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.52
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.70
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.70