Essex County  »  29 Rutgers St

29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 28.08
Lot 135

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

Sale date 07/25/1999
Sale price $305,250
Arm's length
Property tax $25,895

Lot & Building Information for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.204
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,078,500, the tax amount paid for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $25,894.

When was 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 09/30/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/1999 $305,250

Title Documents for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2025 - R Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/30/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,895
Market value $1,078,500

Assessment History for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,078,500 $1,078,500 2.401 $25,895 +3.80%
2024 $1,078,500 $1,078,500 2.313 $24,946 +3.26%
2023 $668,100 $668,100 3.616 $24,158 +2.55%
2022 $668,100 $668,100 3.526 $23,557 +3.13%
2021 $668,100 $668,100 3.419 $22,842 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Rutgers Street, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.32
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.35
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.70
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.83

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.35
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.77
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 1.12
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.14

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.35
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.90
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.46