Essex County  »  1875 Springfield Ave

1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 29.12
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 05/03/2017
Sale price $270,000
Current property tax $9,789

Lot & Building Information for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 2,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the market value of 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

The current market value is $402,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2017 $270,000
09/08/2016 $270,000
09/24/2015 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/03/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2016 - D
09/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2015 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2010 - D
05/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,310
Current property tax $9,789
Market value $402,500

Assessment History for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $402,500 $402,500 2.313 $9,310 -33.06%
2023 $384,600 $384,600 3.616 $13,907 +2.55%
2022 $384,600 $384,600 3.526 $13,561 +3.13%
2021 $384,600 $384,600 3.419 $13,149 +2.92%
2020 $384,600 $384,600 3.322 $12,776 +2.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,406
Median age 38
Average household income $219,618
Family households 74.6%
Occupied housing units 8,659
Owner occupied units 76.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1875 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Hilton Ave, Maplewood 1,344
55 Revere Ave, Maplewood 1,150 04/28/2023
210 Hilton Ave, Maplewood 1,510 10/03/2006 $384,000
807 Prospect St, Maplewood 1,120 09/14/2020 $420,000
748 Prospect St, Maplewood 1,342 12/15/1994 $1
202 Hilton Ave, Maplewood 1,104 06/15/1999 $127,000
1877-1879 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 8,280 06/26/2024
212 Hilton Ave, Maplewood 1,248 09/26/2022
1863 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 1,200 01/30/2020 $306,000