Essex County  »  142-144 Lexington Ave

142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 29.14
Lot 123

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 07/16/2021
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,971

Lot & Building Information for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,066
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $748,500, the tax amount paid for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $17,971.

When was 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 07/16/2021 for $452,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2021 $452,000
08/24/2004 $296,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,971
Market value $748,500

Assessment History for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $748,500 $748,500 2.401 $17,971 +3.80%
2024 $748,500 $748,500 2.313 $17,313 +69.84%
2023 $281,900 $281,900 3.616 $10,194 +2.55%
2022 $281,900 $281,900 3.526 $9,940 +3.13%
2021 $281,900 $281,900 3.419 $9,638 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142-144 Lexington Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.14
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.14
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.44
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.62
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.81

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.14
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.14
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.88
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 1.15
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.14
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.14
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.16
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.19