Essex County  »  73 Concord Ave

73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 29.17
Lot 208

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 06/25/2015
Sale price $358,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,695

Lot & Building Information for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,400, the tax amount paid for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $13,695.

When was 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 06/25/2015 for $358,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2015 $358,000
03/21/2007 $305,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2023 - R Mortgage 09/25/2053
06/25/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2007 - D
03/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,695
Market value $570,400

Assessment History for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,400 $570,400 2.401 $13,695 +3.80%
2024 $570,400 $570,400 2.313 $13,193 +8.98%
2023 $334,800 $334,800 3.616 $12,106 +2.55%
2022 $334,800 $334,800 3.526 $11,805 +3.13%
2021 $334,800 $334,800 3.419 $11,447 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.18
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.54
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.57
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.85

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.18
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.98
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.07
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.10

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.18
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.07
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.24
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.28

Neighbors for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 73 Concord Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,344 01/04/2018 $518,000
18 Creston Ave, Maplewood 1,624 07/28/2017 $275,000
12 Creston Ave, Maplewood 1,624 02/11/2009 $294,000
9-13 Creston Ave, Maplewood 2,149 07/29/2004 $100
71 Concord Ave, Maplewood 966 03/19/2018 $318,000
69 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,096 04/22/1992 $100
57 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,626 09/12/2000 $131,100
62 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,551 08/21/2000 $170,000
25 Florida St, Maplewood 1,565 06/26/2019 $345,000
15 Revere Ave, Maplewood 1,482 06/23/2017 $460,000
55 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,889 10/26/2001 $190,000
21 Florida St, Maplewood 1,809 03/26/1997 $135,000
253 Burnett Ave, Maplewood 1,506 09/30/2008 $269,000
65 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,240 02/17/1994 $98,000
60 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,656 06/21/2019 $475,000
14 Creston Ave, Maplewood 1,694 11/04/2014 $320,000
9 Florida St, Maplewood 1,915 05/16/2013 $235,000
15 Florida St, Maplewood 1,318 10/25/2021
61 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,664 01/30/2026
64 Concord Ave, Maplewood 1,360 04/15/2011 $295,000