Essex County  »  226 Laurel Ave

226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 42.43
Lot 203

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

Property tax $15,472

Lot & Building Information for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,400, the tax amount paid for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $15,472.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,472
Market value $644,400

Assessment History for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,400 $644,400 2.401 $15,472 +3.80%
2024 $644,400 $644,400 2.313 $14,905 +30.86%
2023 $315,000 $315,000 3.616 $11,390 +2.55%
2022 $315,000 $315,000 3.526 $11,107 +3.13%
2021 $315,000 $315,000 3.419 $10,770 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Laurel Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.30
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.58
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.58
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.60
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.58
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.75
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.76
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.77
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.80

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.65
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.69