Essex County  »  33 Brookwood Dr

33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 43.01
Lot 90

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

Sale date 10/29/2009
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,952

Lot & Building Information for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,062
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664,400, the tax amount paid for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $15,952.

When was 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 10/29/2009 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2009 $225,000
06/02/2009 $100
04/02/2001 $219,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2009 - D
11/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2009 - D
06/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,952
Market value $664,400

Assessment History for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,400 $664,400 2.401 $15,952 +3.80%
2024 $664,400 $664,400 2.313 $15,368 +24.70%
2023 $340,800 $340,800 3.616 $12,323 +2.55%
2022 $340,800 $340,800 3.526 $12,017 +3.13%
2021 $340,800 $340,800 3.419 $11,652 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Brookwood Drive, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.35
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.55
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.55
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.57
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.62
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.84
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.85
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.85
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.86

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.75
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.78