Essex County  »  41 Meadowbrook Rd

41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 43.02
Lot 104

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

Sale date 11/04/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,138

Lot & Building Information for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,619
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713,800, the tax amount paid for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $17,138.

When was 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 06/30/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/1997 $1

Title Documents for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2025 - R Mortgage
06/30/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2022 - R Mortgage
07/29/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2022 - R Mortgage
11/04/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,138
Market value $713,800

Assessment History for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $713,800 $713,800 2.401 $17,138 +3.80%
2024 $713,800 $713,800 2.313 $16,510 +22.80%
2023 $371,800 $371,800 3.616 $13,444 +2.55%
2022 $371,800 $371,800 3.526 $13,110 +3.13%
2021 $371,800 $371,800 3.419 $12,712 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Meadowbrook Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.31
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.59
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.59
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.59
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.61
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.80
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.81
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.81
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.84

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.70
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.73