Essex County  »  155 Midland Blvd

155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 43.42
Lot 14.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

Sale date 03/11/2005
Sale price $303,246
Arm's length
Property tax $12,766

Lot & Building Information for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,498
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,700, the tax amount paid for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $12,766.

When was 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 01/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2005 $303,246
04/24/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/2005 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,766
Market value $531,700

Assessment History for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,700 $531,700 2.401 $12,766 +3.80%
2024 $531,700 $531,700 2.313 $12,298 +0.36%
2023 $338,900 $338,900 3.616 $12,255 +2.55%
2022 $338,900 $338,900 3.526 $11,950 +3.13%
2021 $338,900 $338,900 3.419 $11,587 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Midland Boulevard, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.42
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.49
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.49
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.55
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.64
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.88
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.89
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.89

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.83
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.86