Essex County  »  386 Boyden Ave

386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 45.01
Lot 443

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 08/31/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,140

Lot & Building Information for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,820
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1924
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $697,800, the tax amount paid for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $16,754.

When was 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 08/31/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2006 $1
01/23/1996 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,140
Market value $697,800

Assessment History for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $697,800 $697,800 2.313 $16,140 +32.06%
2023 $338,000 $338,000 3.616 $12,222 +2.55%
2022 $338,000 $338,000 3.526 $11,918 +3.13%
2021 $338,000 $338,000 3.419 $11,556 +2.92%
2020 $338,000 $338,000 3.322 $11,228 +2.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.20
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.52
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.52
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.79
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.79
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.88

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.79
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.79
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.27