Essex County  »  7 Gifford CT

7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 45.03
Lot 149

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

Sale date 03/21/2002
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,642

Lot & Building Information for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $13,642.

When was 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 03/21/2002 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2002 $215,000

Title Documents for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2024 - R Mortgage Modification 12/01/2064
12/16/2024 - R Mortgage 12/01/2064
06/27/2023 - R Mortgage 12/01/2049
03/21/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,642
Market value $568,200

Assessment History for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $568,200 $568,200 2.401 $13,642 -4.64%
2024 $618,500 $618,500 2.313 $14,306 +26.28%
2023 $313,300 $313,300 3.616 $11,329 +2.55%
2022 $313,300 $313,300 3.526 $11,047 +3.13%
2021 $313,300 $313,300 3.419 $10,712 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Gifford Court, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.22
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.45
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.45
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.80
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.85
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.85

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.85
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.27
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 1.33